Stitched sheaths for Gerber Bear Grylls Parang Machete

Starting date:
June 6, 2013
Posting date:
June 6, 2013
Type of communication:
Consumer Product Recall
Subcategory:
Miscellaneous, Outdoor Living
Source of recall:
Health Canada
Issue:
Product Safety
Audience:
General Public
Identification number:
RA-33639

Joint recall with Gerber Legendary Blades, Health Canada and the United States Consumer Product Safety Commission (US CPSC)

Affected products

Stitched sheaths for Gerber® Bear Grylls Parang Machete

Product description

This recall involves the stitched sheaths sold with curved blade Parang machetes.

The recalled stitched sheath is made of black nylon, with only stitching on the curved side. There are five rivets on the bottom of the sheath and two rivets bordering the strap on top. The machete measures 50 centimetres (19.5 inches) with a blade length of 34 centimetres (13.5 inches). The sheath measures 40 centimetres (16 inches) long and 9 centimetres (3.5 inches) wide, and has “GERBER” printed in gray and two Bear Grylls logos in orange.

The machetes with sheaths were sold as a set or as part of Gerber’s Apocalypse Survival Kit, which includes a Parang machete among other items in a foldable black cloth case with “GERBER” printed on the inside right. The stitched sheath has a total of seven rivets and is the only one of the three styles of sheaths sold with the Parang machete included in this recall. The other two types of Parang sheaths, one of which has nine rivets and two snap buttons, and the other of which has twelve rivets, are not being recalled.

The model numbers are on the package and include 31-000698, 31-000986, 31-001111, 31-002290 and 31-002289. Model number 30-000601 is on the package for the Apocalypse Survival Kit.

Hazard identified

The Parang machete can cut through the stitching of the sheaths when the blade is taken from or replaced in the sheath, posing a laceration hazard.

Gerber has received eight reports of lacerations to the user’s hands or fingers, including three injuries that required stitches. There have been no reports of injuries in Canada.

Health Canada has received no reports of incidents or injuries related to the use of the stitched sheaths.

Number sold

Approximately 11,542 of the recalled stitched sheaths were sold in Canada and approximately 80,000 were sold in the United States.

Time period sold

The recalled products were sold from February 2012 to February 2013 in Canada and the United States at sporting goods stores and online.

Place of origin

Manufactured in China.

Companies

Manufacturer
JinHeng Factory
Yangjiang
CHINA
Distributor
Fiskars Canada Inc.
Markham
Ontario
CANADA

Images (select thumbnail to enlarge - opens in a new window)


What you should do

Consumers should stop using the stitched sheaths immediately and store the Parang machete in a safe area away from children. Contact Gerber Legendary Blades to receive a free replacement fully-riveted sheath.

For additional information, consumers may contact Gerber Legendary Blades toll-free at 1-877-314-9130 between 9 a.m. and 5 p.m. PT Monday through Friday, or visit the firm’s website and click on “Product Notifications” at the bottom of the page.

Consumers may view the release by the US CPSC on the Commission’s website.