Calphalon Corporation recalls XL 9 Speed Blender

Starting date:
October 31, 2013
Posting date:
October 31, 2013
Type of communication:
Consumer Product Recall
Subcategory:
Appliances
Source of recall:
Health Canada
Issue:
Laceration Hazard
Audience:
General Public
Identification number:
RA-36527

Joint recall with Health Canada, the United States Consumer Product Safety Commission (US CPSC) and Calphalon Corporation.

Affected products

Calphalon XL 9 Speed Blender

Product description

This recall involves Calphalon XL 9 speed blenders identified by models 1832449 and ME600BL.

The model number is located on the underside of the blender’s base. The blender consists of a 13-centimetre (5-inch) tall, die-cast metal base with cord storage, the Calphalon logo in black letters, and nine black/white speed selectors with labeling, plus the power button; a clear 1.6-litre (56-ounce) glass pitcher with a handle and metric and imperial volume measurement markings; a black plastic lid with a removable clear plastic lid stopper/measuring cup; and a metal blade assembly with six-sided, stainless steel blades.

Hazard identified

A portion of the blender’s mixing blade unit can break off during use, posing an injury hazard.

Calphalon has received four reports of a portion of the blender’s mixing blade breaking off in the United States. No injuries have been reported.

Health Canada has not received any reports of incidents or injuries related to the use of this product.

Number sold

Approximately 400 units were sold in Canada and approximately 22,000 units were sold in the United States at major retail stores and online.

Time period sold

The recalled blender was sold from September 2012 to September 2013 in Canada and the United States.

Place of origin

Manufactured in China.

Companies

Manufacturer
Calphalon Corp.
Atlanta
Georgia
UNITED STATES

Images (select thumbnail to enlarge - opens in a new window)


What you should do

Consumers should stop using the blender immediately and contact Calphalon for a free repair kit.

For more information, consumers may contact Calphalon by telephone at 1-800-809-7267 from 8:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m. EST Monday through Friday or visit the firm’s website and click on “XL 9 Speed Blender Recall Information.”

Consumers may view the release by the US CPSC on the Commission’s website.

Please note that the Canada Consumer Product Safety Act prohibits recalled products from being redistributed, sold or even given away in Canada.

Health Canada would like to remind Canadians to report any health or safety incidents related to the use of this product or any other consumer product or cosmetic by filling out the Consumer Product Incident Report Form.