Fox Factory recalls Evolution Mountain Bike Suspension Forks

Starting date:
December 17, 2013
Posting date:
December 17, 2013
Type of communication:
Consumer Product Recall
Subcategory:
Sports/Fitness
Source of recall:
Health Canada
Issue:
Physical Hazard
Audience:
General Public
Identification number:
RA-37239

Joint recall with Health Canada, the United States Consumer Product Safety Commission (US CPSC) and Fox Factory.

Affected products

Evolution 2013 Mountain Bike Suspension Forks

Product description

The recalled suspension forks are model year 2013, 32 and 34 Evolution Series with 120 mm to 160 mm of travel. The Evolution name and logo are on a sticker on the front fork with the FOX brand name logo.  Recalled forks can be identified by the serial number, which is found on the underside of the crown after removing the front wheel.

The forks were sold as original equipment on some of the following 2013 model year mountain bikes: BMC, Cannondale, Commencal, Diamondback, GT, Kona, Lapierre, Norco, Orbea, Raleigh, Rocky Mountain, Santa Cruz, Scott, Specialized and Trek. A small quantity of suspension forks were sold to retailers or distributors as aftermarket accessories.

Hazard identified

The suspension fork's damper cylinder/piston can separate and cause the front wheel to detach, posing a fall hazard.

Fox has received one report of an incident in Italy in which a broken damper may have caused the fork to over-extend and allow the front wheel to detach, causing a shoulder injury.

Health Canada has not received any reports of incidents or injuries related to the use of the forks.

Number sold

Approximately 1,250 recalled forks were sold in Canada and approximately 11,250 in the United States by various bicycle retailers.

Time period sold

The recalled forks were sold from September 2012 to August 2013 in Canada and from August 2012 to October 2013 in the United States.

Place of origin

Manufactured in the United States.

Companies

Manufacturer
Fox-Factory
Watsonville
California
UNITED STATES

Images (select thumbnail to enlarge - opens in a new window)


What you should do

Consumers should stop using the bicycles with recalled Fox Factory suspension forks and bring them to the place of purchase for a free repair. Consumers can check their serial number at firm's website, see the link at the lower left of the page, or contact Fox for assistance with discerning whether their bicycle has the recalled product and for instructions on how to return the recalled product and receive the repair if they cannot bring their bicycle or fork to the place of purchase.

Consumers may contact Fox Factory toll-free at 1-855-360-3488 from 8:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m. PST Monday through Friday or at firm's website and click on the recall link for more information.

Consumers may view the release by the US CPSC on the Commission's website.

Please note that the Canada Consumer Product Safety Act prohibits recalled products from being redistributed, sold or even given away in Canada.

Health Canada would like to remind Canadians to report any health or safety incidents related to the use of this product or any other consumer product or cosmetic by filling out the Consumer Product Incident Report Form.