Carousel Softoys Inc. recalls Gingerbread Man Plush Toy

Starting date:
December 19, 2013
Posting date:
December 19, 2013
Type of communication:
Consumer Product Recall
Subcategory:
Toys
Source of recall:
Health Canada
Issue:
Choking Hazard
Audience:
General Public
Identification number:
RA-37301

Affected products

Gingerbread Man Plush toy

Product description

This recall involves a Gingerbread Man plush toy. The plush toy is covered in either a light brown or muted orange fabric, with purple buttons on the stomach and white round plastic eyes. The toy also has a small cord loop attached to its head, which allows the toy to be hung for display.

The eyes measure 1.7 centimetres (11/16 inch) in diameter and the purple buttons are 2.1 centimetres (13/16 inch) in diameter. The stuffed toy is approximately 30 centimetres (12 inches) in height. The product also has a label on the left leg, where the item number 609-GM can be found.

Hazard identified

Health Canada’s sampling and evaluation program has identified that the hard eyes can detach from these plush toys. These small parts pose a choking hazard to young children.

Neither Health Canada nor Carousel Softoys has received reports of incidents or injuries related to the use of this toy.

For some tips to help consumers choose safe toys and to help them keep children safe when they play with toys, see Health Canada's Toy Safety Tips.

Number sold

Approximately 960 units of the recalled plush toys were distributed at the following events:

Western Fair, London, Ontario
Ancaster Fair, Hamilton, Ontario
Brigden Fair, Brigden, Ontario

Time period sold

The recalled toys were sold from September 2013 to October 2013.

Place of origin

Manufactured in China.

Companies

Importer
Carousel Softoys Inc.
Boisbriand
Quebec
CANADA

Images (select thumbnail to enlarge - opens in a new window)


What you should do

Consumers should immediately take the recalled toys away from children and contact Caravan Concessions for a replacement product or safely dispose of the toy, in regular household garbage, so that it cannot be reused.

For more information, consumers may contact Carousel Softoys toll free at 1-800-214-0473 or by email.

Please note that the Canada Consumer Product Safety Act prohibits recalled products from being redistributed, sold or even given away in Canada.

Health Canada would like to remind Canadians to report any health or safety incidents related to the use of this product or any other consumer product or cosmetic by filling out the Consumer Product Incident Report Form.