Recalls and alerts more than 4 years old are automatically archived. While this information can still be accessed in the database, it has not been altered or updated since it was archived. Web pages that are archived on the Web are not subject to the Government of Canada Web Standards. As per the Communications Policy of the Government of Canada, you can request alternate formats by contacting us.

Clément Ltée recalls Fairfield brand girls' sweaters with drawstrings in hood

Starting date:
February 3, 2014
Posting date:
February 3, 2014
Type of communication:
Consumer Product Recall
Subcategory:
Children's Products
Source of recall:
Health Canada
Issue:
Strangulation Hazard
Audience:
General Public
Identification number:
RA-37787

Affected products

Fairfield brand girls' sweater with drawstrings in the hood, sold at Clément stores

Product description

This recall involves girls’ fleece hooded sweaters sold under the brand name Fairfield, model number JOC-9XY670-92. The sweaters have a penguin printed on them and come in coral, pink and blue.

Hazard identified

Health Canada's sampling and evaluation program has determined that drawstrings on children's outerwear can become caught on playground equipment, fences or other objects and result in strangulation, or in the case of vehicles, the child being dragged.

Neither Health Canada nor Clément Ltée has received reports of incidents or injuries related to the use of this product.

For more information on the hazards related to drawstrings on children's outerwear and for tips to help consumers eliminate these hazards, see Health Canada's: ‘Is Your Child Safe?’, ‘Industry Guide to Second-hand Products’, and ‘Children’s Sleepwear:  Flammability Requirement Guidelines’.

Number sold

Approximately 26 of the recalled sweaters were sold in Canada.

Time period sold

The recalled sweaters were sold in January 2014 at Clément stores.

Place of origin

Manufactured in Bangladesh

Companies

Importer
Clément Ltée
Québec
Quebec
CANADA

Images (select thumbnail to enlarge - opens in a new window)


What you should do

Consumers should immediately remove the drawstring from the sweater to eliminate the hazard.

For more information, consumers may contact Clément Ltée at 1-888-997-4789.

Please note that the Canada Consumer Product Safety Act prohibits recalled products from being redistributed, sold or even given away in Canada.

Health Canada would like to remind Canadians to report any health or safety incidents related to the use of this product or any other consumer product or cosmetic by filling out the Consumer Product Incident Report Form.