BMC recalls Electric Bicycles

Starting date:
March 13, 2014
Posting date:
March 13, 2014
Type of communication:
Consumer Product Recall
Subcategory:
Sports/Fitness
Source of recall:
Health Canada
Issue:
Physical Hazard
Audience:
General Public
Identification number:
RA-38239

Joint recall with Health Canada, the United States Consumer Product Safety Commission (US CPSC) and BMC-USA

Affected products

Stromer ST1 electric bicycles

Product description

This recall involves 2013 Stromer ST1 women's and men's pedal-assist electric bicycles, models M33 Elite and P48 Platinum. The bicycles were sold in black, red and white. They have an integrated lithium battery located inside the frame and a three-button handlebar LCD system display. "Stromer" is printed on the top tube of the bicycle frame and on the seat and chain stays.

The serial numbers for the recalled bicycles start with: ST1S2F, ST1S2G, ST1S2H, ST1S2I, ST1S2J, ST1S3 A, ST1S3B, ST1S3C, ST1S3D and ST1S3E. The serial number is printed etched onto the drive-side rear dropout of the frame.

Hazard identified

The bicycle fork can break, posing a crash and injury hazard to the rider.

BCM has received one report of a fork breaking in the United States, resulting in minor scrapes and bruises. No injuries have been reported in Canada.

Health Canada has not received any reports of consumer incidents or injuries to Canadians related to the use of these bicycles.

Number sold

Approximately 11 units of the recalled bicycles were distributed in Canada and approximately 1,300 in the United States.

Time period sold

The recalled bicycles were sold from March 2013 to November 2013 in Canada and the United States.

Place of origin

Manufactured in Switzerland.

Companies

Manufacturer
MYSTROMER AG
SWITZERLAND
Distributor
BMC-USA
Boston
Massachusetts
UNITED STATES

Images (select thumbnail to enlarge - opens in a new window)


What you should do

Consumers should stop riding the bicycle immediately and contact their Stromer dealer.  Consumers with a recalled bicycle will receive a free replacement fork and have it installed at no cost.

For more information, consumers may contact BMC-USA toll-free at 1-800-986-1845 from 8:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m. PST Monday through Friday, by visiting Stomer's website or by email.

Consumers may view the release by the US CPSC on the Commission's website.

Please note that the Canada Consumer Product Safety Act prohibits recalled products from being redistributed, sold or even given away in Canada.

Health Canada would like to remind Canadians to report any health or safety incidents related to the use of this product or any other consumer product or cosmetic by filling out the Consumer Product Incident Report Form.