Cane Creek Cycling Components recalls DBINLINE Shocks

Starting date:
October 29, 2014
Posting date:
October 29, 2014
Type of communication:
Consumer Product Recall
Source of recall:
Health Canada
Fall Hazard
General Public
Identification number:

Joint recall with Health Canada, the United States Consumer Product Safety Commission (US CPSC) and Cane Creek Cycling Components Inc.

Affected products


Product description

This recall involves DBINLINE adjustable rear shock absorbers intended for use on mountain/trail bicycles in outdoor riding environments.

INLINE is written on the front of the shock absorber.  The serial number is located on the under-side of the valve body below the High Speed Rebound (HSR) adjuster.

The following serial number ranges are included in this recall:

  • AA00002 - AA07304
  • SA00077 - SA03926

Hazard identified

The rear shocks have graphic symbols that incorrectly identify the adjustment directions for HSR damping.  The HSR is decreased by turning the adjuster counter-clockwise and increased by turning it clockwise, but the transposed graphics suggest the opposite.

The plus and minus graphic symbols are transposed such that they suggest to the user that they are increasing the HSR adjustment when they are actually decreasing it, and vice versa.  With corrected graphics symbols, these rear shocks perform as intended.

Improper adjustment of the rear shock may result in unexpected bike suspension performance, posing a fall hazard to a rider.

Cane Creek Cycling Components has received one complaint in the United States, and three in the United Kingdom in which one involved a report of bruising. No serious injuries resulted.

Neither Health Canada nor Cane Creek Cycling Components Inc. has received any reports of consumer incidents or injuries in Canada related to the use of DBINLINE rear shocks.

Number sold

Approximately 180 units of the recalled products were sold to bicycle manufacturers and distributors in Canada, and approximately 10,000 units were sold worldwide.

Time period sold

The recalled products were sold from May 23, 2014 to September 15, 2014 in Canada and the United States.

Place of origin

Manufactured in the United States.


Cane Creek Cycling Components, Inc.
North Carolina

Images (select thumbnail to enlarge - opens in a new window)

What you should do

Consumers should immediately contact Cane Creek for a repair decal kit to correct the HSR adjustment marking on the affected product.

For more information, consumers can telephone the Cane Creek's Recall Hotline at 1-800-490-3663, Monday to Friday, from 9:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m. EST.  Consumers may also contact the company by email or by filling out the form on the Cane Creek's recall website.

Consumers may view the release by the US CPSC on the Commission's website.

Please note that the Canada Consumer Product Safety Act prohibits recalled products from being redistributed, sold or even given away in Canada.

Health Canada would like to remind Canadians to report any health or safety incidents related to the use of this product or any other consumer product or cosmetic by filling out the Consumer Product Incident Report Form.