St. Francis Herb Farm "Bulklax V" and "All Seasons Detox Kit" recalled due to high levels of lead and/or arsenic

Starting date:
April 15, 2015
Posting date:
April 15, 2015
Type of communication:
Advisory
Subcategory:
Natural health products
Source of recall:
Health Canada
Issue:
Important Safety Information
Audience:
General Public
Identification number:
RA-52943

Issue

In consultation with Health Canada, St. Francis Herb Farm Inc. is voluntarily recalling two products, "Bulklax V" and "All Seasons Detox Kit," after they were found to contain unacceptably high levels of lead and/or arsenic.

Bulklax V is promoted as an herbal laxative for use in adults and children aged six years and older, and was found to contain high levels of lead and arsenic. The All Seasons Detox Kit is promoted as an herbal detox kit for use by adults and was found to contain high levels of lead. Lead and arsenic are heavy metals and can pose serious health risks when too much is ingested, particularly to children, and pregnant and breastfeeding women.

What you should do

  • Speak to your healthcare practitioner if you have used either of these products and have concerns about your or your child's health.
  • Report any adverse events to Health Canada.

Who is affected

Consumers and caregivers who have purchased or used these products. Children, and pregnant and breastfeeding women are most susceptible to the toxic effects of lead and arsenic.

Background

During product testing initiated by the company, lead at over seven times the acceptable limit and arsenic at over twice the acceptable limit was found in Bulklax V, and lead at over twice the acceptable limit was found in the All Seasons Detox Kit.

Ingestion of excessive amounts of heavy metals such as lead or arsenic poses serious health risks because the metals may accumulate in vital organs of the body. Children, pregnant and breastfeeding women are most susceptible to the toxic effects.

The toxic effects of lead include abdominal pain, anemia, appetite loss, constipation, fatigue, sleeplessness, irritability and headache, changes in blood pressure, reproductive effects such as miscarriage, weakness, concentration problems, weight loss, dizziness, and kidney and brain damage.

For pregnant women, consumption of products with higher levels of arsenic may increase risk of pre-term birth, stillbirth and miscarriage. Children and adults who are exposed to arsenic may experience side-effects such as stomach pain, vomiting, diarrhea, muscle cramping, weakness, skin rash, numbness or tingling and loss of movement.

Affected products

Bulklax V

Product description

Products affected
Products Lot numbers Expiry Date
Bulklax V (NPN 80048371) 10600114 2017 April
10600214 2017 April
10600314 2017 April
10600415 2017 April
10600515 2017 April
10600615 2017 April
10600715 2017 April
10600815 2017 April

All Seasons Detox Kit (NPN 80054551)

Product description

Products affected
Products Lot numbers Expiry Date
All Seasons Detox Kit (NPN 80054551) 001115 2017 March
002115 2017 March
003115 2017 March
004115 2017 March
005115 2017 March
006115 2017 March

 


Report health or safety concerns

  • Call toll-free at 1-866-234-2345
  • Visit MedEffect Canada's web page on Adverse Reaction Reporting for information on how to report online, by mail or by fax.

Media enquiries

Health Canada
(613) 957-2983

Public enquiries

(613) 957-2991
1-866 225-0709

What Health Canada is doing

St. Francis Herb Farm Inc. is voluntarily recalling these products, which were distributed to individuals and retail stores in British Columbia, Alberta, Ontario, Quebec, New Brunswick and Nova Scotia. Health Canada is monitoring the recall and will inform Canadians should new information become available.

Images

Select thumbnail to enlarge - opens in a new window