Deere & Company recalls John Deere Residential ZTrak™ Zero-Turn Radius Riding Lawnmower

Starting date:
February 1, 2018
Posting date:
February 1, 2018
Type of communication:
Consumer Product Recall
Subcategory:
Outdoor Living
Source of recall:
Health Canada
Issue:
Laceration Hazard
Audience:
General Public
Identification number:
RA-65760

Joint recall with Health Canada, the United States Consumer Product Safety Commission (US CPSC) and Deere & Company

Affected products

John Deere Residential ZTrak™ Zero-Turn Radius Riding Lawnmower

Product description

This recall involves John Deere ZTrak™ model Z335M, Z345M, Z345R, Z355R and Z375R zero-turn radius riding lawnmower with date codes August 11, 2017 through December 8, 2017.

The lawnmowers are green and yellow with "John Deere" at the rear of the machine and the model number printed on the front of the footrest.

Hazard identified

The seat switch for the operator presence control may fail. If this occurs, the mower's blades can continue to rotate under power when the operator leaves the seat, posing a laceration hazard to the user or bystander.

As of January 16, 2018, Deere & Company has received no reports of incidents or injuries in Canada. In the United States, Deere & Company has not received any reports of incidents or injuries.

Number sold

Approximately 18 units of the affected products were sold in Canada, and approximately 3,749 units were sold in the United States.

Time period sold

The recalled products were sold from August 2017 to December 2017 in Canada and the United States.

Place of origin

Manufactured in the United States.

Companies

Distributor
John Deere Canada ULC
Grimsby
Ontario
CANADA
Manufacturer
Deere & Company
Moline
Illinois
UNITED STATES

Images (select thumbnail to enlarge - opens in a new window)


What you should do

Consumers should immediately stop using the recalled ZTrak™ zero-turn radius riding lawnmower and contact an authorized John Deere dealer to make arrangements to have the ZTrak™ zero-turn radius riding lawnmower repaired. This service will be performed at no cost to the customer. 

For more information, consumers may contact Deere & Company by telephone toll-free at 1-800-537-8233 between 8:00 a.m. and 6:00 p.m. ET, Monday through Friday and between 9:00 a.m. and 3:00 p.m. ET Saturday. Consumers can also visit the firm's website.

Consumers may view the release by the US CPSC on the Commission's website.

Please note that the Canada Consumer Product Safety Act prohibits recalled products from being redistributed, sold or even given away in Canada.

Health Canada would like to remind Canadians to report any health or safety incidents related to the use of this product or any other consumer product or cosmetic by filling out the Consumer Product Incident Report Form.

This recall is also posted on the OECD Global Portal on Product Recalls website. You can visit this site for more information on other international consumer product recalls.