Koehler-Bright Star recalls WorkSafe 3-D cell flashlights

Starting date:
August 14, 2018
Posting date:
August 14, 2018
Type of communication:
Consumer Product Recall
Subcategory:
Tools and Electrical Products
Source of recall:
Health Canada
Issue:
Product Safety
Audience:
General Public
Identification number:
RA-67368

Joint recall with Health Canada, the United States Consumer Product Safety Commission (US CPSC) and Koehler-Bright Star

Affected products

WorkSafe 3-D cell flashlights

Product description

This recall involves WorkSafe 3-D cell flashlights, model number 2224 LED. The model number is printed at the top right side of the text contained on the flashlight. The flashlight is safety orange with a black reflector assembly and black end cap and measures approximately 26 centimetres (10.25 inches) long by 5 centimetres (2 inches) in diameter. Only 3-D cell flashlights that do not contain a date code stamped on the body of the units are included in the recall.

Hazard identified

The flashlights are missing an encapsulation on the circuit board component which could allow the flashlight to ignite in an explosive environment, posing a burn hazard and risk of personal injury to the user or bystander.

As of August 2, 2018, Koehler-Bright Star has received no reports of incidents or injuries in Canada or the United States.

Number sold

Approximately 200 units of the affected products were sold in Canada and approximately 7500 were sold in the United States.

Time period sold

The recalled products were sold from January 2017 to May 2018.

Place of origin

Manufactured in the United States.

Companies

Distributor
Acklands-Grainger
Ontario
CANADA
Manufacturer
Koehler-Bright Star
Hanover
Pennsylvania
UNITED STATES

Images (select thumbnail to enlarge - opens in a new window)


What you should do

Consumers should immediately stop using these recalled flashlights and inspect the flashlights for a missing date code on the body of the flashlights. If the recalled flashlight does not have a date code contact Koehler-Bright Star for free replacement parts.

For more information, consumers may contact Koehler-Bright Star by telephone at 1-800-788-1696 Monday through Friday between 9:00 a.m. and 5:00 p.m. ET or by email or by visiting the company's website.

Consumers may view the release by the US CPSC on the Commission’s website.

Please note that the Canada Consumer Product Safety Act prohibits recalled products from being redistributed, sold or even given away in Canada.

Health Canada would like to remind Canadians to report any health or safety incidents related to the use of this product or any other consumer product or cosmetic by filling out the Consumer Product Incident Report Form.

This recall is also posted on the OECD Global Portal on Product Recalls website. You can visit this site for more information on other international consumer product recalls.