Recalls and alerts more than 4 years old are automatically archived. While this information can still be accessed in the database, it has not been altered or updated since it was archived. Web pages that are archived on the Web are not subject to the Government of Canada Web Standards. As per the Communications Policy of the Government of Canada, you can request alternate formats by contacting us.

H&M recalls Belt on Girl's Leggings

Starting date:
May 8, 2014
Posting date:
May 8, 2014
Type of communication:
Consumer Product Recall
Subcategory:
Children's Products
Source of recall:
Health Canada
Issue:
Choking Hazard
Audience:
General Public
Identification number:
RA-39285

Affected products

H&M Girl's Leggings

Product description

This recall involves the plastic bow-shaped belt that comes with H&M Girl's Leggings sold in sizes 1½A through 8A. The leggings were sold in the following colours: khaki, navy/white stripe, pink/white check, purple, black/white stripe, grey dot, red/navy plaid, grey check, blue/white houndstooth, black/pink belt, black/silver belt and khaki dot.

The affected product carry the following product information:
Order Number UPC Date Codes
446960 0189821 8
446961 0189821 8
446962 0189821 8
446963 0189821 8
446965 0189821 8
400690 0189821 8
400691 0189821 8
345180 0189821 8
441760 0189821 7
441761 0189821 7
441762 0189821 7
978210 0189821 6

 

Hazard identified

A ball-shaped metal piece that holds the belt together may fall off and present a choking hazard.

H&M has received one report of a choking incident in the United Kingdom, but no reports in Canada.

Health Canada has not received any reports of consumer incidents or injuries related to the use of these products.

Number sold

Approximately 11,355 units were sold in Canada.

Time period sold

The affected products were sold at H&M stores in Canada from August 1, 2012 to April 1, 2014.

Place of origin

Manufactured in Bangladesh, China, and Turkey.

Companies

Distributor
H&M Hennes & Mauritz L.P.
New York
New York
UNITED STATES

Images (select thumbnail to enlarge - opens in a new window)


What you should do

Consumers should stop using the belt and remove it from the Leggings.  H&M has identified that the Leggings without the belt are still safe to wear and consumers should return only the belt to an H&M store to receive a full refund.

For more information, consumers may contact H&M's Toll-free Customer Service Number at 1-877-466-7467 between 8:00 a.m. to 1:00 a.m. EST 7 days a week, or visit the H&M's website.

Please note that the Canada Consumer Product Safety Act prohibits recalled products from being redistributed, sold or even given away in Canada.

Health Canada would like to remind Canadians to report any health or safety incidents related to the use of this product or any other consumer product or cosmetic by filling out the Consumer Product Incident Report Form.