Recalls and alerts more than 4 years old are automatically archived. While this information can still be accessed in the database, it has not been altered or updated since it was archived. Web pages that are archived on the Web are not subject to the Government of Canada Web Standards. As per the Communications Policy of the Government of Canada, you can request alternate formats by contacting us.

Three unauthorized workout supplements—“Animal PM,” “Blade,” and “Rich Piana 5% Nutrition – 5150”— may pose serious health risks

Starting date:
January 27, 2017
Posting date:
January 27, 2017
Type of communication:
Advisory
Subcategory:
Drugs
Source of recall:
Health Canada
Issue:
Unauthorized products
Audience:
General Public
Identification number:
RA-62022

Update – February 2, 2017.

Health Canada is advising Canadians that “Rich Piana 5% Nutrition – 5150” is being recalled from various retailers located in Alberta and B.C. by the distributor, Reflex Supply, 26697 Gloucester Way Langley, B.C.

Update – February 1, 2017

Health Canada is advising Canadians that it has seized “Blade” from an additional store, Body Systems Nutrition, at 180 North Front Street, Belleville, ON. In addition, "Animal PM" is being recalled from various retailers by the distributor, Nutrition Excellence, 1445 Norjohn Court, Burlington, ON.

Original Advisory – January 27, 2017

Issue

Health Canada is advising Canadians that it has seized three unauthorized workout supplements from Reflex Supplements at #105–10712, 78 Ave., Grande Prairie, AB. “Animal PM” is labelled to contain L-dopa while “Blade” is labelled to contain yohimbine. L-dopa and yohimbine are prescription drugs and can pose serious health risks. "Rich Piana 5% Nutrition – 5150" is labelled to contain a combination of synephrine and caffeine, a combination that can also pose serious health risks. This product was previously recalled by another company for the same reason.

These products may also be sold at other retail locations in Canada.

What you should do

  • Stop using these products. Consult with your health care professional if you have used these products and have health concerns.
  • Read product labels to verify that health products have been authorized for sale by Health Canada. Authorized health products have an eight-digit DIN, DIN-HM or NPN. You can also check whether products have been authorized for sale by searching Health Canada’s Drug Product Database and Licensed Natural Health Product Database.
  • Report adverse events to health products to Health Canada by calling toll-free at 1‑866‑234‑2345, or by reporting online, by mail or by fax.
  • Report complaints about health products to Health Canada by calling toll-free at 1‑800‑267‑9675, or complete an online complaint form.

Who is affected

Consumers who have bought or used these products.

Affected products Labelled to contain

Animal PM

Mucuna Pruriens (seed) (standardized for 15% L-dopa)

Blade

Yohimbine HCL

Rich Piana 5% Nutrition - 5150

Caffeine and synephrine HCL

 

Background

L-Dopa, also known as levodopa, is a prescription drug that is combined with other drug ingredients in anti-Parkinson's medications. It should be used only under the supervision of a health care professional. Levodopa may interact with drugs prescribed for high blood pressure, and should not be used by women who are pregnant, who plan to become pregnant or who are breastfeeding. It should also not be taken by people with narrow angle glaucoma; untreated heart, liver, kidney, lung or hormonal diseases; a history of melanoma; or those who should not take drugs such as isoproterenol, amphetamines or epinephrine. Side effects requiring medical attention include: uncontrollable movements of the face, eyelids, mouth, tongue, neck, arms, hands, or legs; severe or persistent nausea or vomiting; an irregular heartbeat or fluttering in the chest; feeling lightheaded when standing quickly; or unusual changes in mood or behaviour.

Yohimbine is a prescription drug and should be used only under the supervision of a health care professional. The use of drugs containing yohimbine (either as yohimbine hydrochloride or yohimbe bark extract) may result in serious adverse reactions, particularly in people with high blood pressure, or heart, kidney or liver disease. Side effects associated with yohimbine include increased blood pressure and heart rate, anxiety, dizziness, tremors, headache, nausea and sleep disorders. It should not be used by children, or pregnant or nursing women.

Synephrine and caffeine, when combined, may cause serious and possibly fatal adverse effects. Synephrine taken in combination with caffeine can cause side effects ranging from dizziness, tremors, headaches and irregularities in heart rate to seizures, psychosis, heart attacks and stroke.

Media enquiries

Health Canada
(613) 957-2983

Public enquiries

(613) 957-2991
1-866 225-0709

What Health Canada is doing

Health Canada seized the products from the retail location and is taking action to prevent further distribution and sale of these products. Should additional retailers or distributors be identified, Health Canada will take appropriate action and inform Canadians.

Images

Select thumbnail to enlarge - opens in a new window


For more information

Stay connected with Health Canada and receive the latest advisories and product recalls using social media tools. To learn more about natural health products and other self-care products, visit Canada.ca/selfcare-products.