Stokke, LLC recalls Tripp Trapp Newborn Set due to fall hazard

Starting date:
July 9, 2019
Posting date:
July 9, 2019
Type of communication:
Consumer Product Recall
Subcategory:
Children's Products
Source of recall:
Health Canada
Issue:
Fall Hazard
Audience:
General Public
Identification number:
RA-70383

Last updated:

Summary

  • Product: Stokke, LLC Tripp Trapp Newborn Set.
  • Issue: The 5-point harness on the recalled product can be re-assembled incorrectly, posing a fall hazard.
  • What to do: Immediately stop using the Stokke Tripp Trapp Newborn Set and contact Stokke for a free replacement harness.

Affected products

Stokke® Tripp TrappNewborn Set

Product description

This recall involves the Stokke® Tripp Trapp Newborn Set, which is sold as a separate accessory to be attached to the Stokke Tripp Trapp® high chair.

The following models are affected:
Item/SKU Number EAN/UPC Custom Codes
526301 7040355263012 94037000
526302 7040355263029 94037000
526303 7040355263036 94037000

The product has a seat pad, 5-point harness and comes in a variety of colours.

Hazard identified

The 5-point harness on the recalled product can be re-assembled incorrectly.  This poses both a fall and injury hazard to children.

As of July 8th, 2019, the company has received no reports of injuries in Canada.

Number sold

Approximately 189 units of the affected product were sold in Canada.

Time period sold

The affected products were sold from August 1, 2018 through April 4, 2019 at various retailers and online stores.

Place of origin

Manufactured in Hungary

Companies

Distributor
Stokke, LLC ("Stokke")
Stamford
UNITED STATES

Images (select thumbnail to enlarge - opens in a new window)


What you should do

Consumers should immediately stop using the recalled Stokke Tripp Trapp Newborn Set and Visit the company's website for confirmation of whether the product is in the affected range and register for a free replacement harness.

For more information, consumers can contact Stokke by telephone toll-free at 1-877-978-6553 Monday through Friday, by email or visit the company's website to confirm if their product is included in the recall. Once confirmed, consumers should register on the site to receive a free replacement harness.

Please note that the Canada Consumer Product Safety Act prohibits recalled products from being redistributed, sold or even given away in Canada.

Health Canada would like to remind Canadians to report any health or safety incidents related to the use of this product or any other consumer product or cosmetic by filling out the Consumer Product Incident Report Form.

This recall is also posted on the OECD Global Portal on Product Recalls website. You can visit this site for more information on other international consumer product recalls.