Browning Leather Pistol Holsters recalled due to Injury Hazard

Starting date:
March 23, 2020
Posting date:
March 23, 2020
Type of communication:
Consumer Product Recall
Subcategory:
Sports/Fitness
Source of recall:
Health Canada
Issue:
Product Safety
Audience:
General Public
Identification number:
RA-72629

Last updated:

Summary

  • Product: Browning Leather Pistol Holsters.
  • Issue: The holster design can change the position of the safety switch on the firearm without the user knowing it, posing a potential injury hazard.
  • What to do: Consumers should immediately stop using the recalled holsters and contact Browning for a full refund.

Affected products

Browning Leather Pistol Holsters

Product description

This recall involves the Browning Leather Pistol Holsters, Multi-Angle Thumb Break, which is a leather pistol holster designed to carry Browning 1911-380 and 1911-22 pistols. The holsters are brown with yellow stitching with the Browning buckmark logo branded on the front of the holster. The holsters can be identified by Item No. 12904011 and UPC Code 023614843702, printed on the back of the product packaging.

Hazard identified

The holster design can change the position of the safety switch on the firearm without the user knowing it. If the trigger is accidentally pulled, the firearm could fire unexpectedly, posing an injury hazard to the user and bystanders.

As of March 12, 2020, the company has received one report in the USA where the holster design changed the position of the safety switch on the firearm. No injuries have been reported in Canada or USA.

Number sold

Approximately 3 units of the affected product were sold in Canada and approximately 1,265 units have been sold in the US.

Time period sold

The affected products were sold from September 2017 through December 2019.

Place of origin

Manufactured in Mexico

Companies

Distributor
Browning Canada Sports Ltd/Ltee
5583 Chemin St-Francois
St. Laurent
H4S 1W6
Quebec
CANADA

Images (select thumbnail to enlarge - opens in a new window)


What you should do

Canadian consumers should immediately stop using the recalled holsters and contact Browning Canada for a full refund.

For more information, consumers may contact Browning Canada at 1-514-333-7261 from 8:00 am to 4:30 pm EST Monday through Friday, by email or online.

Consumers may view the release by the US CPSC on the Commission's website.

Please note that the Canada Consumer Product Safety Act prohibits recalled products that pose a danger to human health or safety from being redistributed, sold or even given away in Canada.

Health Canada would like to remind Canadians to report any health or safety incidents or concerns related to the use of this product or any other consumer product or cosmetic by filling out the Consumer Product Incident Report Form.

This recall is also posted on the OECD Global Portal on Product Recalls website. You can visit this site for more information on other international consumer product recalls.