iRobot Clean Base for Roomba® i7+ Robot Vacuum recalled due to electrical hazard

Starting date:
December 21, 2020
Posting date:
December 21, 2020
Type of communication:
Consumer Product Recall
Subcategory:
Tools and Electrical Products
Source of recall:
Health Canada
Issue:
Electrical Hazard
Audience:
General Public
Identification number:
RA-74597

Last updated:

Summary

  • Product: iRobot Clean Base for Roomba® i7+ Robot Vacuum.
  • Issue: If the robot ingests a significant volume of liquid, the circuit board may be exposed to liquids and short circuit.
  • What to do: Consumers should immediately stop using the recalled product and contact iRobot to obtain a free repair.

Affected products

iRobot Clean Base for Roomba® i7+ Robot Vacuum

Product description

The affected product is the automatic dirt disposal dock  (the “Clean Base”) for use with certain Roomba i7+ robot vacuums.  The Clean Base unit both charges the robot and allows the robotic vacuum to empty its dirt bin into a vacuum bag in the dock.  
 
The affected products include Clean Base units for use with iRobot Roomba® i7+ Robot Vacuum models: i755020; 4626191; 4639186; 4699390.
 
Please note that the issue does not involve the Roomba i7 vacuum itself.
 

Hazard identified

Robotic vacuums are intended for dry floor use only and when the robot ingests a significant volume of liquid, the vacuum motor may disperse liquid onto the circuit board inside the Clean Base and cause a short circuit, posing an electrical hazard.

As of December 8, 2020, there have been no reports of incidents or injuries in Canada.

Number sold

The company reported that 11,971 units of the affected product were sold in Canada.

Time period sold

The affected products were sold from July 2018 to March 2020.

Place of origin

Manufactured in China

Companies

Distributor
iRobot Corporation
Bedford
Massachusetts
UNITED STATES

Images (select thumbnail to enlarge - opens in a new window)


What you should do

Consumers should immediately stop using the recalled product and contact iRobot to obtain a free fused line cord that will trip in the event that liquid causes electrical damage to the circuit board. Some affected models may require a free replacement Clean Base.

Consumers can contact iRobot by calling toll-free 1-866-766-6222 from 9:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m. (EST), Monday to Friday, or by visiting the company's website.

Please note that the Canada Consumer Product Safety Act prohibits recalled products from being redistributed, sold or even given away in Canada.

Health Canada would like to remind Canadians to report any health or safety incidents related to the use of this product or any other consumer product or cosmetic by filling out the Consumer Product Incident Report Form.

This recall is also posted on the OECD Global Portal on Product Recalls website. You can visit this site for more information on other international consumer product recalls.