My Grandfather's Farm brand Pumpkin Pie Jam recalled due to potential presence of dangerous bacteria

Starting date:
November 20, 2020
Type of communication:
Recall
Alert sub-type:
Food Recall Warning
Subcategory:
Microbiological - Other
Hazard classification:
Class 1
Source of recall:
Canadian Food Inspection Agency
Recalling firm:
My Grandfather's Farm
Distribution:
Nova Scotia
Extent of the product distribution:
Retail
CFIA reference number:
14094

Last updated:

Advisory details

Ottawa, November 20, 2020 - My Grandfather's Farm is recalling My Grandfather's Farm brand Pumpkin Pie Jam from the marketplace because it may permit the growth of Clostridium botulinum. Consumers should not consume the recalled product described below.

Recalled product

Brand Product Size UPC Codes
My Grandfather's Farm Pumpkin Pie Jam 250 mL (sold in Mason Jars) None September 10, 2020

What you should do

If you think you became sick from consuming a recalled product, call your doctor.

Check to see if you have the recalled product in your home. Recalled products should be thrown out or returned to the store where they were purchased.

Food contaminated with Clostridium botulinum toxin may not look or smell spoiled but can still make you sick.

Symptoms in adults can include facial paralysis or loss of facial expression, unreactive or fixed pupils, difficulty swallowing, drooping eyelids, blurred or double vision, difficulty speaking or including slurred speech, and a change in sound of voice, including hoarseness.

Symptoms of foodborne botulism in children can include difficulty swallowing, slurred speech, generalized weakness and paralysis. In all cases, botulism does not cause a fever. In severe cases of illness, people may die.

Who is affected

There have been no reported illnesses associated with the consumption of this product.

Background

This recall was triggered by Canadian Food Inspection Agency (CFIA) test results. The CFIA is conducting a food safety investigation, which may lead to the recall of other products. If other high-risk products are recalled, the CFIA will notify the public through updated Food Recall Warnings.

The CFIA is verifying that industry is removing the recalled product from the marketplace.

Images

Select thumbnail to enlarge - opens in a new window


Media enquiries

Company information
My Grandfather's Farm: 1824 Middle River Rd., Union Centre, NS
Telephone: 902-396-5558
Email: info@mygrandfathersfarm.ca

Public enquiries
Toll-free: 1-800-442-2342 (Canada and U.S.)
Telephone: 1-613-773-2342 (local or international)
Email: cfia.enquiries-demandederenseignements.acia@canada.ca
Media relations
Telephone: 613-773-6600
Email: cfia.media.acia@canada.ca

For more information

For more information, consumers and industry can contact the CFIA by filling out the online feedback form.