Consumption of Harmonic Arts Botanical Dispensary brand Wild Harvested Apricot Kernels may cause cyanide poisoning

Starting date:
March 19, 2021
Type of communication:
Recall
Alert sub-type:
Updated Food Recall Warning
Subcategory:
Other
Hazard classification:
Class 1
Source of recall:
Canadian Food Inspection Agency
Recalling firm:
Harmonic Arts Botanical Dispensary
Distribution:
Alberta, British Columbia, Ontario, Possibly National
Extent of the product distribution:
Retail
CFIA reference number:
14300

Last updated:

Advisory details

Ottawa, March 19, 2021 - The food recall warning issued on March 12, 2021 has been updated to include additional product information. This additional information was identified during the Canadian Food Inspection Agency's (CFIA) food safety investigation.

Harmonic Arts Botanical Dispensary is recalling Harmonic Arts Botanical Dispensary brand Wild Harvested Apricot Kernels from the marketplace due to natural toxin amygdalin. Consumers should not consume the recalled products described below as they contain excessive amygdalin which may cause acute cyanide poisoning.

Recalled product

Brand Product Size UPC Codes
Harmonic Arts Botanical Dispensary Wild Harvested Apricot Kernels 150 g 1 37101 65553 9 Exp:09/2021
Lot:40601
Harmonic Arts Botanical Dispensary Wild Harvested Apricot Kernels 454 g 1 37101 61553 3 Exp:09/2021
Lot:10601

What you should do

If you think you became sick from consuming a recalled product, call your doctor.

Check to see if you have the recalled products in your home. Recalled products should be thrown out or returned to the store where they were purchased.

Apricot kernels naturally contain amygdalin, which can release cyanide after being eaten. The human body can eliminate small amounts of cyanide, but larger amounts can result in cyanide poisoning, which could lead to death.

Symptoms of cyanide poisoning include weakness and confusion, anxiety, restlessness, headache, nausea, difficulty breathing and shortness of breath, loss of consciousness, seizures and cardiac arrest.

Who is affected

There have been no reported illnesses associated with the consumption of these products.

Background

This recall was triggered by CFIA test results. The CFIA is conducting a food safety investigation, which may lead to the recall of other products. If other high-risk products are recalled, the CFIA will notify the public through updated Food Recall Warnings.

The CFIA is verifying that industry is removing the recalled products from the marketplace.

Images

Select thumbnail to enlarge - opens in a new window



Media enquiries

Public enquiries
Toll-free: 1-800-442-2342 (Canada and U.S.)
Telephone: 1-613-773-2342 (local or international)
Email: cfia.enquiries-demandederenseignements.acia@canada.ca
Media relations
Telephone: 613-773-6600
Email: cfia.media.acia@canada.ca

For more information

For more information, consumers and industry can contact the CFIA by filling out the online feedback form.