Consumption of certain apricot kernel products may cause cyanide poisoning

Starting date:
April 2, 2021
Type of communication:
Recall
Alert sub-type:
Updated Food Recall Warning
Subcategory:
Chemical, Other
Hazard classification:
Class 1
Source of recall:
Canadian Food Inspection Agency
Recalling firm:
Yin Chun Super Herb Inc.
Distribution:
Ontario
Extent of the product distribution:
Retail
CFIA reference number:
14332

Last updated:

Advisory details

Ottawa, April 2, 2021 - The food recall warning issued on March 12, 2021 has been updated to include additional product information. This additional information was identified during the Canadian Food Inspection Agency's (CFIA) food safety investigation.

Industry is recalling certain apricot kernel products from the marketplace due to natural toxin amygdalin. Consumers should not consume the recalled product described below as it contains excessive amygdalin which may cause acute cyanide poisoning.

The following product has been sold as indicated in the table below.

Recalled product

Brand Product Size UPC Codes Additional Information
None Bitter apricot kernels Variable None All units sold from February 20, 2020 up to and including June 30, 2020 Sold at Yin Chun Super Herbs Inc., Unit 2356 (2/F), 8339 Kennedy Rd., Markham, Ontario.

What you should do

If you think you became sick from consuming a recalled product, call your doctor.

Check to see if you have the recalled product in your home. Recalled products should be thrown out or returned to the store where they were purchased.

Apricot kernels naturally contain amygdalin, which can release cyanide after being eaten. The human body can eliminate small amounts of cyanide, but larger amounts can result in cyanide poisoning, which could lead to death.

Symptoms of cyanide poisoning include weakness and confusion, anxiety, restlessness, headache, nausea, difficulty breathing and shortness of breath, loss of consciousness, seizures and cardiac arrest.

Who is affected

There have been no reported illnesses associated with the consumption of this product.

Background

This recall was triggered by CFIA test results. The CFIA is conducting a food safety investigation, which may lead to the recall of other products. If other high-risk products are recalled, the CFIA will notify the public through updated Food Recall Warnings.

The CFIA is verifying that industry is removing the recalled product from the marketplace.


Media enquiries

Public enquiries
Toll-free: 1-800-442-2342 (Canada and U.S.)
Telephone: 1-613-773-2342 (local or international)
Email: cfia.enquiries-demandederenseignements.acia@canada.ca
Media relations
Telephone: 613-773-6600
Email: cfia.media.acia@canada.ca