Expanded Recall: Les Produits Arboréka Inc. recalls BOKA pacifiers

Starting date:
August 4, 2016
Posting date:
August 4, 2016
Type of communication:
Consumer Product Recall
Subcategory:
Children's Products
Source of recall:
Health Canada
Issue:
Choking Hazard
Audience:
General Public
Identification number:
RA-59670

Expansion of June 30 recall

Affected products

BOKA pacifiers made of maple wood with nipples made of silicone or latex

Product description

This recall involves BOKA pacifiers made of maple wood with nipples made of silicone or latex (sizes 0–6 months and 6–18 months) that were sold from April 2015 to July 2016.

This recall involves only pacifiers sold at the Montreal Parents and Kids Fair in April 2015 and those sold at retail between April 2015 and July 2016 and that do not have the BOKA trademark engraved on the guard (see image 1). 

This recall also involves all pacifiers sold online between April 2015 and June 2016, including some that may have the BOKA trademark engraved on the guard (see image 2).  Only personalized pacifiers where a child’s first name has been engraved on the guard are excluded from this recall. 

Hazard identified

The knob handle on the pacifier can detach from the guard, posing a choking hazard for young children.

Health Canada and Les Produits Arboréka Inc. have received three reports of incidents in Canada where the knob handle detached from the guard. No injuries were reported.

Number sold

Approximately 6,000 pacifiers were sold in Canada.

Time period sold

The recalled pacifiers were sold from April 2015 to July 2016.

Place of origin

Manufactured in Canada.

Companies

Manufacturer
Produits Arboreka Inc.
Magog
Quebec
CANADA

Images (select thumbnail to enlarge - opens in a new window)


What you should do

Consumers should immediately remove the pacifiers from children's reach and determine if their pacifiers are affected by this recall. It they are, parents should destroy the pacifiers by cutting off the nipple with scissors and breaking the guard and knob handle with a pair of pliers or a hammer and throw the whole pacifier in the garbage. Consumers can contact Les Produits Arboréka Inc. to obtain a new product in exchange.

For more information, consumers can contact Les Produits Arboréka Inc. toll free at 855-545-0545, from 9:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m. (EST), from Monday to Friday.

Please note that the Canada Consumer Product Safety Act prohibits recalled products from being redistributed, sold or even given away in Canada.

Health Canada would like to remind Canadians to report any health or safety incidents related to the use of this product or any other consumer product or cosmetic by filling out the Consumer Product Incident Report Form.

This recall is also posted on the OECD Global Portal on Product Recalls website. You can visit this site for more information on other international consumer product recalls.